Panthers Release 2016-2017 Schedule

IMG_1664

The 2016-2017 Section 1 Championships will be taking place at Edgemont High School.

The tournament to determine this year’s Section 1 Championship will be hosted by the Panthers on February 10th and 11th as they strive to continue their streak of producing Sectional Champions and fight for a team title.

The post-season tournament highlights the Panthers 2016-2017 schedule, released today, along with four other home dual meets and the 35th Annual Edgemont Wrestling Tournament on January 28th.

Edgemont’s home slate will feature dual meets against Port Chester on Thursday 1/5, Putnam Valley on Wednesday 1/18, Irvington on Friday 1/20 and Pleasantville on Thursday 1/26. The Irvington match will be contested in front of a packed house in San Marco Gymnasium on a Friday evening with a 6 PM start time to accommodate fans unable to make it to mid-week duals.

The Edgemont Tournament in January is one of Section 1’s largest featuring 19 teams from Division 1 and Division 2, the Private School League and the Catholic School League, with teams hailing from Dutchess, Orange and Westchester Counties, New York City and Connecticut.

Road dual meets include Croton, Eastchester, Pawling and this year’s installment of the Annual Bronx River Cup Wrestling Classic to be hosted at Scarsdale High School on Tuesday 1/24.

Other highlights in this year’s December tournament slate include the Horace Greeley Duals on Saturday 12/3, the North Rockland Duals on Saturday 12/10, the Center Moriches Duals on Saturday 12/17 and Sunday 12/18. The Panthers will wrestle nine duals in two days at Suffolk County’s Center Moriches High School against some of the toughest teams in Sections 8 and 11.

In addition to the Edgemont Tournament, January features a return to the Shoreline Classic, one of Section 1’s most prestigious tournaments on Saturday 1/7; the Eastern States Classic, traditionally billed at the toughest tournament in New York State on Friday and Saturday 1/13 and 1/14; and the Westchester County Championships on Saturday 1/21.

For an always-up-to-date printer-friendly version of the schedule, click here.

Day Date Event Time
Sat 12/3 Horace Greeley Duals 9:30 AM
Tue 12/6 Section 1 Dual Meet Championships @ Irvington 4:30 PM
Thur 12/8 Section 1 Dual Meet Championships @ Putnam Valley (if team qualifies) 4:30 PM
Sat 12/10 North Rockland Duals 9:00 AM
Tues 12/13 @ Croton 4:30 PM
Wed 12/14 Section 1 Dual Meet Championship Finals (if team qualifies) 4:30 PM
Sat 12/17 Center Moriches Duals 8:30 AM
Sun 12/18 Center Moriches Duals 8:30 AM
Thur 12/22 @ Eastchester 4:30 PM
Thur 1/5 Port Chester @ Home 4:30 PM
Fri 1/6 Shoreline JV Tournament @ New Rochelle 4:00 PM
Sat 1/7 Shoreline Tournament @ New Rochelle 8:45 AM
Sat 1/7 Ardsley Tournament 9:00 AM
Tue 1/10 @ Pawling (LEAGUE) 4:30 PM
Fri 1/13 Eastern States Classic @ Sullivan County C.C. 10:40 AM
Sat 1/14 Eastern States Classic @ Sullivan County C.C. 9:00 AM
Sat 1/14 Hen Hud Tournament 8:30 AM
Wed 1/18 Putnam Valley @ Home (LEAGUE) 4:30 PM
Fri 1/20 Irvington @ Home 6:00 PM
Sat 1/21 Westchester County Championships @ TBA TBA
Sat 1/21 Herricks Tournament TBA
Tue 1/24 Bronx River Cup @ Scarsdale 4:30 PM
Thu 1/26 Pleasantville @ Home (LEAGUE) 4:30 PM
Sat 1/28 Edgemont Tournament 9:00 AM
Fri 2/10 Section 1 Championships @ Edgemont TBA
Sat 2/11 Section 1 Championships @ Edgemont TBA
Fri 2/24 NY State Championships @ Times Union Center, Albany 9:30 AM
Sat 2/25 NY State Championships @ Times Union Center, Albany 9:30 AM

Leave a Comment